Privacy and Cookies Policy

Anglia Translations Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our site and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Anglia Translations Ltd collects and processes your personal data.

CONTROLLER

Anglia Translations Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: Anglia Translations Ltd

Email address: mary@anglia-translations.co.uk

Postal address: Montagu House, 81 High Street, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE29 3NY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated in February 2021. This policy may change and be updated from time to time. Please check back regularly.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We collect your data primarily via direct interaction with you either by post, email or phone. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • submit an enquiry about a service;
  • make an appointment with one of our employees;
  • give us some feedback.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

  • Usage Data: your use of our website and services
  • Service data: your use of our services
  • Account data: your client account including your name and email address
  • Notification data: provided by you asking us to send you specific email information
  • Correspondence data: provided by you for communicating with you
  • Enquiry data and Transaction data: provided by you to obtain services from us
  • Marketing data: provided by you, for communicating with you about our services

WHAT DOES USAGE DATA INCLUDE?

This data may include:

  • your IP address
  • geographical location
  • browser type and version
  • operating system
  • referral source
  • length of visit
  • page views
  • website navigation paths
  • as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.

WHAT DOES ACCOUNT DATA INCLUDE?

This data may include:

  • your name
  • contact details
  • email address
  • medical information
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • ethnicity
  • lifestyle

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we would be unable to assist you.

LEGAL BASIS FOR HAVING YOUR DATA

We use your personal data for processing based on the following legal bases:

Contract Obligations and Health & Social Care
This means that in order to establish and determine the basis of the provision of the services it is necessary to collect personal data. We keep and use the following data on that basis:

  • Account data
  • Service data

Legal Obligations and Public Interest
We may keep and use any of your personal data identified in this policy for the following purposes:

  • to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an out-of-court procedure, so we can protect and assert our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others
  • in the interests of public safety.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS

Our Company
We may share your personal data with any part of our company, providing the purpose for sharing your data is reasonable, necessary, and within the legal limits of this policy.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

All personal data will be retained for a minimum of 6 years after data collection

And for a maximum of 7 years following the conclusion of any contract between you and us.

We may keep your personal data when we are required to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject to.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS

RIGHT TO ACCESS

You have the right:

  • to confirmation about whether we process your personal data or not
  • if we do process your personal data, to have access to your data, and certain other information, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of your personal data, providing you supply us with two forms of authenticated identification, and the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you a copy of your personal data.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right:

  • to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified;
  • taking into account the purposes of processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed;
  • while your data is in the process of being rectified any processes will be restricted.

RIGHT TO ERASURE – also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’

In some circumstances, you have the right:

  • to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.

Those circumstances include:

  • personal data records are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed
  • you withdraw consent to consent-based processing
  • you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law
  • the processing is for direct marketing purposes
  • your personal data has been unlawfully processed.

However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information
  • for compliance with a legal obligation
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT DATA PROCESSING

In some circumstances, you have the right:

  • to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Those circumstances include:

  • personal data records are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed
  • processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and,
  • you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it:

  • with your consent
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

  • consent; or
  • processing is necessary for the delivery of, or entry into, a contract to which you are party and is carried out by automated means,

you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

WITHDRAW CONSENT

If you have requested Anglia Translations Ltd to contact you regarding business alerts, regulatory updates, or promotions, you may withdraw your consent to be contacted at any time.

To exercise any of your rights please contact us as follows:

Email address: mary@anglia-translations.co.uk

Write to us at our office address: Anglia Translations Ltd, Montagu House, 81 High Street, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE29 3NY

About Cookies

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are small information files written by a website and stored within the web browser or file system on your computer or mobile device.

Websites use cookies to:

  • Distinguish you from other users
  • Personalise your user experience by adding features on the website personalised to you
  • Improve the overall functionality of the website

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to improve your user experience. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.
The names of the cookies that we use on our website to monitor its performance and user-experience, are: Google Analytics

  1. Consent.cookiebot.com/uc.js (data sent to Ireland – adequate until 31.06.21)
  2. _ga (data stored in USA – adequate)
  3. _gat (data stored in USA – adequate)
  4. _gid (data stored in USA – adequate)
  5. Images/blank.gif (data stored in Germany – adequate until 31.06.21)
  6. P.gif (data stored in USA – adequate)

We do not currently publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website.